UK Tax Calculator Tax year 2026/27

£42,000 After Tax in 2026/27

A £42,000 salary takes home £2,813 a month (£33,759 a year) in the UK in 2026/27, after income tax and National Insurance.

£33,759 / year take-home

Monthly
£2,813
Weekly
£649
Daily
£130

52nd percentile - a £42,000 salary sits around the 52nd percentile of UK full-time earners. Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings 2026, full-time employees (Open Government Licence v3.0).

£42,000 after tax by month and week

On a £42,000 salary you take home £2,813 a month after tax in 2026/27: £33,759 a year, or £649 a week. The deductions are £5,886 of income tax and £2,355 of National Insurance, £8,241 in all.

How much tax do you pay on £42,000? Everything above the £12,570 personal allowance, £29,430, falls in the 20% basic-rate band, so income tax is £5,886. National Insurance is 8% of the same amount. Together that is an effective rate of 20%, well below the 28% charged on each extra pound you earn.

£42,000 is about the 52nd percentile of UK full-time pay, £1,089 above the £40,911 median (ONS ASHE 2026). After tax the gap narrows to £784 a year, or £65 a month, because the extra pay is taxed and insured at that 28% marginal rate.

There is still £8,270 of room before the £50,270 higher-rate threshold, so a rise to £45,000 adds £2,160 a year to your take-home. A Plan 2 student loan would take about £95 a month (9% of pay above £29,385), leaving £2,719.

Not every employer pays monthly. If you are paid every four weeks you get 13 payslips a year of about £2,597 each instead of 12 of £2,813, with the same £33,759 over the year. Paid weekly, it is £649 a week, or £17.31 an hour after tax on a 37.5-hour week.

Recalculate with a different salary

Prefer the full interactive calculator? Open the full breakdown →

What £42,000 means in the UK

A £42,000 salary in the UK places you near the 52nd percentile of full-time earners (ONS ASHE 2026). After income tax and National Insurance for the 2026/27 tax year, your take-home is £33,759 per year - that's £2,813 monthly or £649 weekly. The portion of your pay above the £12,570 personal allowance is taxed at the basic rate of 20%, with Class 1 National Insurance of 8% on the same band. That works out to roughly £649 a week - enough to comfortably meet the 30% housing rule in most UK cities, including many London postcodes.

Your £42,000 breakdown

Personal Allowance£12,570
Taxable income£29,430
Income tax£5,886
National Insurance£2,355
Total deductions£8,241
Take-home pay£33,759

Is £42,000 a good salary in the UK?

£42,000 is more than about 52% of UK full-time salaries (ONS ASHE 2026). The full-time median is £40,911, so £42,000 is £1,089 above it.

For someone aged 30 to 39 the median is £42,593.

Where £42,000 ranks among UK earners →

Student loan plan (optional)

Pick a plan to see how repayments change your take-home live.

Monthly loan repayment: None

Different circumstances?

Nearby salaries

See all salary pages →

Frequently asked questions

How much is £42,000 after tax in the UK?

On a £42,000 salary in 2026/27, take-home pay is £33,759 per year (£2,813 per month) after income tax and National Insurance.

How much is £42,000 a month after tax?

£42,000 a year is £2,813 a month after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27, spread over 12 equal monthly payments.

How much is £42,000 a week after tax?

£42,000 a year is £649 a week after income tax and National Insurance in 2026/27, spread over 52 weeks.

How much income tax do I pay on £42,000?

At £42,000 gross you owe £5,886 in income tax and £2,355 in National Insurance for the 2026/27 tax year.

How does £42,000 compare to the UK median salary?

The median UK full-time salary is £40,911 (ONS ASHE 2026), which takes home £2,748 a month. £42,000 takes home £65 a month more.

Is £42,000 a good salary in the UK?

£42,000 is more than about 52% of UK full-time salaries (ONS ASHE 2026). The full-time median is £40,911, so £42,000 is £1,089 above it. For someone aged 30 to 39 the median is £42,593.

What UK earning percentile is £42,000?

A £42,000 salary puts you at approximately the 52nd percentile of UK full-time earners (ONS ASHE 2026).