UK Tax Calculator Tax year 2026/27

Scotland Tax Calculator 2026/27: Take-Home Pay After Scottish Income Tax

Enter your salary to see your take-home pay in Scotland after Scottish income tax and National Insurance.

Calculate your Scottish take-home pay

£28,704 / year take-home

Monthly
£2,392
Weekly
£552
On a salary of
£35,000
Scottish income tax£4,501
National Insurance£1,795

Need pensions or student loans? Open the full calculator.

Scottish income tax bands 2026/27

BandIncome in 2026/27
Starter Rate (19%) Widened£12,570 to £16,5372025/26: £12,570 to £15,397
Basic Rate (20%) Widened£16,537 to £29,5262025/26: £15,397 to £27,491
Intermediate Rate (21%)£29,526 to £43,6622025/26: £27,491 to £43,662
Higher Rate (42%)£43,662 to £75,000
Advanced Rate (45%)£75,000 to £125,140
Top Rate (48%)£125,140 and above

For 2026/27 the Scottish Government widened the Starter band to £16,537 (was £15,397) and the Basic band to £29,526 (was £27,491), so most Scottish taxpayers pay slightly less income tax than in 2025/26.

National Insurance is the same across the UK. The personal allowance (£12,570) is tapered away above £100,000, exactly as in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Worked examples: take-home pay in Scotland

£30,000 after tax in Scotland

Scottish income tax£3,451
National Insurance£1,395
Take-home a month£2,096
Take-home a year£25,154

Top slice taxed in the Intermediate Rate (21%) band. £35 a year more than in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

£50,000 after tax in Scotland

Scottish income tax£8,982
National Insurance£2,994
Take-home a month£3,169
Take-home a year£38,024

Top slice taxed in the Higher Rate (42%) band. £1,496 a year less than in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

£100,000 after tax in Scotland

Scottish income tax£30,732
National Insurance£4,011
Take-home a month£5,438
Take-home a year£65,257

Top slice taxed in the Advanced Rate (45%) band. £3,300 a year less than in England, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Above £100,000 the personal allowance is withdrawn at £1 for every £2 earned, so in Scotland 69.5% of each extra pound between £100,000 and £125,140 goes in tax and National Insurance.

How Scottish income tax works

Scotland sets its own income-tax bands through the Scottish Parliament, so salary after tax in Scotland differs from the rest of the UK at most income levels. There are six bands rather than three (Starter 19%, Basic 20%, Intermediate 21%, Higher 42%, Advanced 45%, Top 48%). Lower earners pay slightly less than in England and Wales, while higher earners pay more, because the 42% higher rate applies to income above £43,662 rather than above £50,270. National Insurance is reserved to Westminster, so it is identical UK-wide.

Scotland salary after tax pages

Pre-calculated take-home pay for common Scottish salaries, with the full band-by-band breakdown:

Under £30,000

£30,000 to £49,999

£50,000 to £99,999

£100,000 and above

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate my take-home pay in Scotland?

Enter your gross salary in the calculator at the top of this page. It applies the six Scottish income-tax bands (Starter 19%, Basic 20%, Intermediate 21%, Higher 42%, Advanced 45%, Top 48%) plus UK-wide National Insurance to show your 2026/27 take-home pay per year, month and week.

How much is £30,000 after tax in Scotland?

On a £30,000 salary in Scotland for 2026/27 you take home £25,154 a year, or £2,096 a month, after £3,451 of Scottish income tax and £1,395 of National Insurance.

What is the take-home pay on £50,000 in Scotland?

A £50,000 salary in Scotland takes home £38,024 a year (£3,169 a month) in 2026/27. The Scottish higher rate applies to income above £43,662, well below the £50,270 threshold in the rest of the UK, so part of a £50,000 salary is taxed at 42%.

How is Scottish income tax different from the rest of the UK?

The Scottish Parliament sets six income-tax bands instead of three: Starter 19%, Basic 20%, Intermediate 21%, Higher 42%, Advanced 45%, Top 48%. Lower earners pay slightly less than in England and Wales and higher earners pay more. National Insurance is reserved to Westminster and is identical across the UK.

Do I pay Scottish income tax?

You pay Scottish income tax if your main home is in Scotland for most of the tax year, regardless of where you work. HMRC gives you a tax code with an "S" prefix so your employer applies the Scottish bands.

Have the Scottish tax bands changed for 2026/27?

For 2026/27 the Scottish Government widened the Starter band to £16,537 (was £15,397) and the Basic band to £29,526 (was £27,491), so most Scottish taxpayers pay slightly less income tax than in 2025/26. The Higher, Advanced and Top thresholds are unchanged.

Comparing with the rest of the UK?

See the rest-of-UK salary after tax pages or the main UK tax calculator to compare Scottish and rUK take-home side by side.